Privacy Policy

Dear Parents,

Commonwealth legislation (The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001) designed to protect your personal information came into effect on 21st December 2001. The new sections of the Privacy Act bind most private organisations including non-government schools such as St Edward’s School.

In order to comply with the legislation I have included below a “Standard Collection Notice”. This notice indicates the need the School has to gain personal and sensitive information about students in order to meet legislative and government requirements and also to fulfil our obligation with regard to duty of care. I ask that you read the ‘Standard Collection Notice” very carefully. If you have any questions regarding the contents of this notice please do not hesitate to contact me at school.

St Edward’s School is committed to the protection of your personal information. Our Privacy Policy Statement contains important information regarding collection of personal information and how the information you supply to us will be protected. If you would like a copy of our Privacy Policy please contact Leanne Richards at the Primary Office or Angela Sauer at the Infants Office and a copy will be sent out to you.

If you require any further information regarding this legislation and its application to our school please do not hesitate to give me a call.

Yours faithfully,

Leanne Richards
for
Gary McSweeney
Principal

St Edward’s Primary School Standard Collection Notice

  1. The School collects personal information, including sensitive information about pupils and parents or guardians before and during the course of a pupil’s enrolment at the school. The primary purpose of collecting this information is to enable the School to provide schooling for your son/daughter.
  2. Some of the information we collect is to satisfy the School’s legal obligations, particularly to enable the school to discharge its duty of care.
  3. Certain laws governing or relating to the operation of schools require that certain information be collected. These include Public Health and Child Protection laws.
  4. Heath information about pupils is sensitive information within the terms of the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act. We ask you to provide medical reports about pupils from time to time.
  5. The School from time to time discloses personal and sensitive information to others for administrative and educational purposes. This includes to other schools, government department, (Catholic Education Office, the Catholic Education Commission, your local diocese and the parish) medical practitioners, and people providing services to the school, including specialist visiting teachers, sports coaches and volunteers.
  6. Personal information collected from pupils is regularly disclosed to their parents or guardians. On occasions information such as academic and sporting achievements, pupil activities and other news is published in school newsletters, magazines, on our website and the local press.
  7. Parents may see access to personal information collected about them and their son/daughter by contacting the school. Pupils may also seek access to personal information about them. However, there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, where access may result in a breach of the school’s duty of care to the pupil, or where pupils have provided information in confidence.
  8. As you may know the school from time to time engages in fundraising activities. Information received from you may be used to make an appeal to you. It may also be disclosed to organisations that assist in the school fundraising activities solely for that purpose. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent.
  9. We may include your contact details in a class list and school directory. If you do not agree to this you must advise us now.
  10. If you provide the school with the personal information of others, such as doctors or emergency contacts, we encourage you to inform them that you are disclosing that information to the school and why, that they can access that information if they wish and that the school does not usually disclose the information to third parties.
  11. The school contracts with Centacare New England North West to provide counselling services for our students. The Principal may require the counsellor to inform him or her or other teachers of any issues that may be relevant to the well being or the development of the pupil at the school. This disclosure does not apply to ‘protected confidences’ where a student provides a counsellor with ‘in confidence’ information relating to a sexual assault of the student.